TrueCombat
http://truecombatelite.com/forums/

Memory error message when Snow or Railhouse loads
http://truecombatelite.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=1005
Page 1 of 1

Author:  AkayB [ Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Memory error message when Snow or Railhouse loads

So whenever I try and load Snow or Railhouse I get this error message:

Hunk_AllocateTempMemory: failed on 1048632

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:24 pm ]
Post subject: 

Unfortunately we are all getting that, an even more unfortunate, the main TCE website is down so we cant get official support notes. I would recommend avoidingthose two maps for the time being.

Author:  gerbalblaste [ Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:27 pm ]
Post subject: 

make a short cut (i don't know how on a mac) and some how attach '+com_hunkmegs 256' to the target or path line.

or alternatively launch the game open the console type in '/com_hunkmegs 256' and then restart the game.

Author:  R0GUE [ Sat Sep 30, 2006 7:02 pm ]
Post subject: 

Another way to do it is to go to ~/Library/Application Support/Wolfenstein Enemy Territory/Profiles/ and find your etconfig.cfg. Open it up and find the line "seta com_hunkMegs" then add the new figure next to that. Close, save and relaunch TC:E

Author:  AkayB [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 2:05 am ]
Post subject: 

Doesn't work, I guess I'll just have to wait until the first patch. Speaking of which I really hope they rethink the RoE/flag location on many maps. and the m76 and psg are wayy too fast.

Author:  R0GUE [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:59 am ]
Post subject: 

AkayB,
How much system ram does your machine have? It could be possible that you don't have enough for those maps.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:26 pm ]
Post subject: 

Its not the ram I have 1Gb and have the hunkmegs set from both 128, and 256 later. Still getting the same problems.

Author:  R0GUE [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:54 pm ]
Post subject: 

XenoKiLLer wrote:
Its not the ram I have 1Gb and have the hunkmegs set from both 128, and 256 later. Still getting the same problems.

Fair enough, although I have 1.5gb of system ram and neither of those maps cause me a problem - even with Hunkmegs set to 192. Actually I have no issues what so ever with the game.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:09 pm ]
Post subject: 

Anyway, we are just waiting for something from Cor to official answer this problem.

Author:  AkayB [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:26 pm ]
Post subject: 

I've only got 512Mb, but that should be quite enough. What I REALLY ought to do is fix my goddamn pc and stop using my parents iMac lol.

Author:  gerbalblaste [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:27 pm ]
Post subject: 

if you've got a gig of ram or more go ahead and set com_hunkmegs to 512 or maybe even higher.

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:33 pm ]
Post subject: 

Ill give that a try.

Author:  panCho viLLa [ Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:16 am ]
Post subject: 

i'm still having this problem
set hunkmegs to 512 and no change

running dual 1.8ghz G5 w/ 1 gig ram

would appreciate help

Author:  XenoKiLLer [ Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:46 am ]
Post subject: 

The solution has already been posted in General Support under a sticky of the same topic.

Im not sure if it is the same with MAC shortcuts but you need to copy and paste the code found in that thread into the "target" dialog in the desktop shortcut's properties panel.

Author:  R0GUE [ Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:17 am ]
Post subject: 

The current mac launcher is set to:
Code:
+set fs_game tcetest +set com_hunkMegs 192 +set com_zoneMegs 64 +set com_soundMegs 48

This should be more than adequate for most users, but for those having the HunkMeg error increasing the ZoneMegs should over come any errors.


Mac users may want to use a new startup parameter. Go to the terminal and enter:
Code:
/Applications/Wolfenstein\ ET/Wolfenstein\ ET.app/Contents/MacOS/Wolfenstein\ ET +set fs_game tcetest +set seta com_zoneMegs 128 +set com_soundMegs 64 +set com_hunkMegs 192
and then save to your desktop as a unix executable, make sure to save with the "execute this command" enabled, and paste the above code into the box making sure "execute in a shell" is checked.

or use Applescript Script Editor and enter:
Code:
do shell script ("/Applications/Wolfenstein\\ ET/Wolfenstein\\ ET.app/Contents/MacOS/Wolfenstein\\ ET +set fs_game tcetest +set seta com_zoneMegs 128 +set com_soundMegs 64 +set com_hunkMegs 192")
and then save it as an Application to your desktop. (You can copy and paste the icon from the official launcher if so desired by using the "get info" command)

If your copy of Wolfenstein is not in the default Applications folder, then you will have to change the file path accordingly for both of these methods.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/